Contact Patch

Transport technology from the ground up

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; the-contact-patch.com and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the lawful basis of Consent.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide basic fundamental functionality, and to track usage to help us improve the service. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive.

These cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. No personal information is stored or transmitted.

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

You can control which types of cookies you allow on this site in your Cookie Settings.

Cookie details